Statutory Instruments
2026 No. 753
SOCIAL SECURITY
The Housing Benefit (Earned Income Disregards) (Amendment) Regulations 2026
Made
at 9.00 a.m. on 6th July 2026
Laid before Parliament
at 3.00 p.m. on 6th July 2026
Coming into force
5th October 2026
The Secretary of State makes these Regulations in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 123(1)(d), 136(3) and (5)(b), 137(1) and 175(1) and (3) of the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992(1).
In accordance with section 173(1)(b) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 (“the Administration Act”)(2), the Social Security Advisory Committee has agreed that the proposals in respect of these Regulations should not be referred to it.
In accordance with section 176(1)(a) of the Administration Act(3), the Secretary of State has consulted with organisations appearing to the Secretary of State to be representative of the authorities concerned.
Citation, commencement and extentI1
1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Housing Benefit (Earned Income Disregards) (Amendment) Regulations 2026 and come into force on 5th October 2026.
(2) These Regulations extend to England and Wales and Scotland.
Amendments to the Housing Benefit Regulations 2006I2
2.—(1) The Housing Benefit Regulations 2006(4) are amended as follows.
(2) In regulation 36 (calculation of net earnings of employed earners), in paragraph (2), after “paragraphs 1 to 14”, insert “and 18”.
(3) In regulation 38 (calculation of net profit of self-employed earners), in paragraph (2), after “paragraphs 1 to 14”, insert “and 18”.
[F1 (4) In Schedule 4 (sums to be disregarded in the calculation of earnings)—
(a)In paragraph 17, in sub-paragraph (3)(a), after “paragraphs 3 to 10A” insert “and 18”;
(b)After paragraph 17, insert—
“18.—(1) Where—
(a)the claimant is resident in accommodation specified in paragraph 3A or paragraph 3B of Schedule 1 to the Universal Credit Regulations 2013 (meaning of payments in respect of accommodation); and
(b)the claimant, or, if the claimant has a partner, the claimant or their partner, is an employed earner or self-employed earner,
the amount specified in sub-paragraph (2); but, notwithstanding regulation 25 (calculation of income and capital of members of claimant's family and of a polygamous marriage), if this paragraph applies to a claimant, where the claimant has a partner, it shall not apply to their partner except where, and to the extent that, the earnings of the claimant which are to be disregarded under this paragraph are less than the amount specified in sub-paragraph (2).
(2) Where the claimant—
(a)is a single claimant who—
(i)has not attained the age of 25 years, £61.41;
(ii)has attained the age of 25 years, £77.73;
(b)is a lone parent who—
(i)has not attained the age of 25 years, £61.41;
(ii)has attained the age of 25 years, £77.73;
(c)has a partner, where—
(i)the claimant and their partner have not attained the age of 18 years, £97.33;
(ii)the claimant or their partner has attained the age of 18 years but the claimant and their partner have not attained the age of 25 years, £61.53;
(iii)the claimant or their partner has attained the age of 25 years, £119.70.”F1] .
Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Stephen Timms
Minister of State
Department for Work and Pensions
at 9.00 a.m. on 6th July 2026
1992 c. 4; section 137(1) is cited for the meaning it gives to “prescribed”; section 175(1) was amended by paragraph 29 of Schedule 3 to the Social Security Contributions (Transfer of Functions, etc.) Act 1999 (c. 2).
Section 176(1)(a) was amended by paragraph 23 of Schedule 9 to the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (c. 14) and was repealed, to the extent that it related to council tax benefit, by Part 1 of Schedule 14 to the Welfare Reform Act 2012 (c. 5).
S.I. 2006/213, to which there are amendments not relevant to these Regulations.